Get startedCrosswinds is a four-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £925,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at Crosswinds.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension.
Latest sale on Crosswinds was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Crosswinds lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,409
Street avg £4,376
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£925,000
+184.6%over 22 years10 January 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9LB: £497,525 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU29 9QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB