Get started4 Bourne Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 29.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Bourne Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 4 Bourne Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 January 2020Most recent
£289,000
+28.4%over 6 years2 December 2013
£225,000
+5.9%over 2 years19 October 2011
£212,500
+20.7%over 6 years15 July 2005
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9HZ: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU29 9AF
Bourne Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.