Get started2 Bennetts Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 63.5% above the 2012 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
2 Bennetts Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pretoria Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

21 February 2012Most recent
£219,000
+17.1%over 8 years31 July 2003
£187,000
+214.3%over 7 years6 October 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9HQ: £185,000 (2014–2002).
5 Bennetts Terrace Bepton Road Midhurst
Sold Sept 2014
8 Bennetts Terrace Bepton Road Midhurst
Sold Jan 2006
3 Bennetts Terrace Bepton Road Midhurst
Sold Jan 2005
1 Bennetts Terrace Bepton Road Midhurst
Sold Feb 2002
7 Bennetts Terrace Bepton Road Midhurst
Sold Sept 1997
GU29 9HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.