Get started14 Angel Yard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9FN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Angel Yard sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Angel Yard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
14 Angel Yard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £4,676
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£490,000
+11.4%over 3 years29 June 2021
£440,000
+10.0%over 4 years17 January 2017
£400,000
+23.1%over 6 years17 May 2010
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9FN: £400,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU29 9FN
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.