Get started29 Egmont Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 33 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 30.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
Change of loft area to habitable space with rear dormers and change outbuilding to habitable space.
29 Egmont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 29 Egmont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £4,274
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2017Most recent
£357,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9BG: £375,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU29 9AF
Egmont Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB