Get started2 St Margarets Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 164.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 St Margarets Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2022
Price for 2 St Margarets Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
2 St Margarets Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£310,000
+53.1%over 8 years19 July 2013
£202,500
+71.7%over 11 years27 May 2002
£117,950
+57.3%over 4 years5 May 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9AX: £159,000 (2022–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU29 9HQ
Easebourne Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.