Get startedQueens Corner is a detached house in Iping, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,431,000 is 31.3% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Queens Corner's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
Queens Corner has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Two storey extension to front and general building.
Queens Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£1,090,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.4dB

27 March 2014Most recent
£1,090,000
+61.5%over 11 years3 July 2002
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0PL: £660,000 (2018–2006).
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Hollycombe Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.