Get startedThe Paddock is a detached house in Bepton, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £870,000 sits 63.4% above the 2017 sale of £532,500. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 189 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 11 EPCs). On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Paddock has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
The Paddock valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£532,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for The Paddock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £4,408
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of the existing dwelling and associated outbuildings, and the erection of a replacement dwelling incorporating garage - Variation of Condition 2 of planning permission SDNP/18/02288/FUL - Installation of solar panels to the roof slope forming material changes to the approved plans.
Discharge of Conditions 4, 6 and 7 of planning permission SDNP/18/02288/FUL.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2017Most recent
£532,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0LR: £582,500 (2024–2018).
7 Severals Road Bepton Midhurst
Sold Jul 2024
Marwood Severals Road Bepton Midhurst
Sold Jun 2023
Burgrove Severals Road Bepton Midhurst
Sold Jan 2022
1 Pinehurst Cottages Severals Road Bepton Midhurst
Sold Sept 2021
Stickledown Severals Road Bepton Midhurst