Get startedOld Rectory is a property in Elsted, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0JY).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 9 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, new windows, subdivision and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Reduce height by up to 4m, reduce north and east sector by 3m, reduce south sector by 1.5m and crown thin by up to 10% on 1 no. Lime tree (T1). Reduce height by up to 2-3m, reduce north sector by 2.5m, reduce south, west and east sectors by 3m and crown thin by 10% on 1 no. Horse Chestnut tree (T2). Reduce height by up to 4m, reduce north, south and east sectors by 2m, reduce west sector by 1m and crown thin by up to 10% on 1 no. Lime tree (T3). Reduce height by up to 3m, reduce north sector by 3m, reduce south sector by 2-3m, reduce west sector by 1.5-2m and crown thin by up to 10% on 1 no. Chestnut tree (T4). All 4 no. trees are within Area, A1 subject to ELS/65/00430/TPO.
Old Rectory changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,850,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
30 November 2016Most recent
£1,850,000
+39.6%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Crown reduce by up to a maximum of 2m (all around) and deadwood on 1 no. Lime tree (quoted as T1) within Area, A1 subject to ES/65/00430/TPO.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2015
£1,325,000
-11.7%over 7 years29 February 2008
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0JY: £1,100,000 (2020–2004).
The Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.