Get startedLongmeadow is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cocking, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (168 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £920,000 is 22.7% above the 2016 sale price.
Longmeadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
A recent planning application at Longmeadow was refused — worth checking the council file.
Discharge of conditions 3 (materials), 4 (boundary treatment), 6 (rain water harvest tank), 11 (lighting), 13 (surface water drainage), 14 (CMP), 22 (soft landscaping) and 24 (hard landscaping) from planning permission SDNP/22/00429/FUL.
Longmeadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Longmeadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,440
Street avg £4,001
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Erection of 1 no. detached dwelling with associated garaging and associated surface parking.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2016Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0HU: £725,000 (2025–2018).
Swallowfield Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Mar 2025
Bell House Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Dec 2022
Springwells Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Jun 2021
Blue Bell Cottage Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Jun 2021
Bankside Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
GU29 0ET
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB