Get startedDownsfold is a detached house in Cocking, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 sits 312.1% above the 1997 sale of £199,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm.
Downsfold's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
Downsfold's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Downsfold is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £4,224
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

25 March 1997Most recent
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0HU: £725,000 (2025–2018).
Swallowfield Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Mar 2025
Bell House Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Dec 2022
Springwells Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Jun 2021
Blue Bell Cottage Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Jun 2021
Bankside Bell Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
GU29 0DT
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB