Get started11 Brackenwood is a five-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 0FB). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,379,000 is 14.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,200,000 in June 2024.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
11 Brackenwood has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
11 Brackenwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 7 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 11 Brackenwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,959
Street avg £4,110
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 247 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Orangery extension to rear elevation and installation of a garden shed.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2024Most recent
£1,200,000
+25.0%over 7 years10 May 2017
£960,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0FB: £1,260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
GU29 0ET
King Edward VII Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB