Get startedSarsgrove is a five-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 377 m² (around 4058 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 377 m² the property is well over the postcode median (219 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,426,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Erection of a detached wooden summerhouse to the eastern side elevation.
Sarsgrove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Sarsgrove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,907
Street avg £4,229
Floor Area
377 m²
Street avg 307 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

24 September 2015Most recent
£1,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0BH: £1,400,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
GU29 0ET
King Edward VII Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB