Get started59 Updown Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £720,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
59 Updown Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
59 Updown Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,854
Street avg £4,328
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£720,000
+60.9%over 10 years23 September 2011
£447,500
-6.0%over 3 years9 November 2007
£475,950
+180.0%over 3 years12 December 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU20 6DW: £516,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU20 6DQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.