Get started6 Hutton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 192.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 6 Hutton Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2022Most recent
£380,000
+22.6%over 3 years7 December 2018
£310,000
+19.3%over 4 years13 January 2014
£259,950
+8.3%over 2 years18 November 2011
£240,000
+29.7%over 5 years19 June 2006
£185,000
+13.5%over 3 years30 October 2002
£163,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in GU20 6DN: £164,500 (2024–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
GU20 6QE
Closest school
1.6 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.