Get started10 Updown Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£640/sq ft) was about 240.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £565,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part single storey part two storey side and rear extension and porch to No. 10 Updown Hill. (Amended forms, Certificate and plan rec'd 14/02/06).
Latest sale on 10 Updown Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£565,000
+50.7%over 3 years24 May 2019
£375,000
1 February 2019
£375,000
+7.2%over 11 years18 October 2007
£349,950
+150.1%over 10 years17 October 1997
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6AG: £210,000 (2019–2006).
GU20 6QE
Closest school
1.4 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.