Get started3 Updown Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 114.9% above the 2019 sale of £187,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 55% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £187,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Updown Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £5,218
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2019Most recent
£187,500
-68.8%over 1 year5 April 2018
£600,000
+149.2%over 14 years16 April 2003
£240,750
+170.5%over 5 years16 September 1997
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6AF: £380,000 (2022–2018).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
GU20 6DQ
Closest school
1.4 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.