Get started2 Laurel Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£720/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £457,500 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
2 Laurel Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,754
Street avg £4,498
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hatton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

9 April 2024Most recent
£457,500
+30.7%over 6 years30 January 2018
£350,000
+8.5%over 1 year9 December 2016
£322,500
+46.6%over 11 years6 October 2005
£220,000
+13.4%over 3 years22 March 2002
£194,000
+33.3%over 2 years28 July 1999
£145,500
+16.4%over 1 year15 September 1997
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6AA: £756,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU20 6QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.