Get started7 Claydon Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 24.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £442,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Claydon Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension
Price for 7 Claydon Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 7 Claydon Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,210
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part two storey and single storey side and rear extension
16 July 2018Most recent
£442,000
+78.2%over 12 years28 April 2006
£248,000
+10.2%over 3 years17 May 2002
£225,000
+141.9%over 7 years31 March 1995
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9HG: £368,000 (2018–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU17 9HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bohunt Farnborough. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.