Get started6 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Chestnut Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Chestnut Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Chestnut Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £3,762
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£375,000
+13.6%over 1 year22 November 2019
£330,000
+57.1%over 14 years22 July 2005
£210,000
+180.0%over 8 years30 April 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0JN: £401,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU17 0NY
Closest school
0.8 km
Hawley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.