Get started12 Alton Ride is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 22.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 142.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension and conversion of garage to habitable accommodation
Price for 12 Alton Ride has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
12 Alton Ride outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,626
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaulieu Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 June 2016Most recent
£329,950
+101.9%over 12 years4 June 2003
£163,400
+28.7%over 2 years27 April 2001
£127,000
+1.6%over 11 months9 June 2000
£125,000
+79.9%over 3 years21 November 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0HD: £375,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU17 0JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Frogmore Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.