Get started10 Alton Ride is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 77.2% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Alton Ride's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
10 Alton Ride is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaulieu Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2013Most recent
£250,000
5 July 2007
£249,950
+59.2%over 5 years21 June 2002
£157,000
+76.4%over 4 years31 July 1997
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0HD: £375,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU17 0HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Frogmore Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.