Get started5 Baileys Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 15.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
5 Baileys Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 6 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Baileys Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,987
Street avg £3,298
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reading Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2017Most recent
£315,000
+26.0%over 2 years24 April 2014
£250,000
+38.9%over 2 years24 June 2011
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0AT: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU17 0DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Frogmore Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.