Get startedCotswold House is a semi-detached house in Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3TY). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 is 36.3% above the 2015 sale price.
Cotswold House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
Remove existing timber / glazed porch and kitchen dining area and replace with a larger extension.
Cotswold House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Cotswold House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Minor amendment to planning permission S.12/1968/FUL - amending the layout.
18 September 2015Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3TY: £570,000 (2023–2014).
Street Farm Cottage Front Street Nympsfield Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2023
Weavers Cottage Front Street Nympsfield Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2023
Mead House Front Street Nympsfield Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2021
Loom Cottage Front Street Nympsfield Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2014
3 The Haye Front Street Nympsfield Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2012
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GL10 3FE
Close Hill Bungalow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB