Get startedThe Hawthorns is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £793,000 is 45.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at The Hawthorns is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell plum tree (T1) and reduce height of field maple (T2) by approximately 1.5m and lateral spread.
Latest sale on The Hawthorns was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Hawthorns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,586
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Felling and removal of Goat Willow, thin crown of Field Maple, reduction of damson sucker.
29 November 2006Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3SG: £250,000 (2022–2018).
Red Roofs Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold May 2022
Middlecroft 6 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2020
4 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2019
Middlecroft 5 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2019
12 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold May 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GL10 3JN
Old Badger Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastington Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB