Get startedMiddlecroft is a semi-detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 55.8% above the 2014 sale of £234,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 34.7% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2024
Middlecroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£234,250
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
Middlecroft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

22 December 2014Most recent
£234,250
+71.0%over 12 years31 May 2002
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3SG: £250,000 (2022–2018).
Red Roofs Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold May 2022
Middlecroft 6 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2020
4 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2019
Middlecroft 5 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2019
12 Millend Lane Eastington Stonehouse
Sold May 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GL10 3WR
Old Badger Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastington Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.