Get startedOrchard Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £540,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Orchard Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Orchard Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Demolition of existing timber garage, wood store and garden shed + construction of home office and carport with garden store at rear. (Re-Submission of S.22/1566/HHOLD)
Orchard Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², Orchard Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing timber garage, wood store and garden shed and construction of carport with home office over and garden store at rear
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2021Most recent
£540,000
+35.0%over 7 years28 March 2014
£399,950
+8.1%over 7 months16 August 2013
£370,000
+2.8%over 3 years7 April 2010
£360,000
+140.0%over 9 years29 September 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3SF: £380,000 (2025–2015).
3 Millend Row Millend Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2025
Old Orchard Millend Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2024
2 Millend Row Millend Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2021
8 Millend Row Millend Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2015
9 Millend Row Millend Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
GL10 3JN
Old Badger Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastington Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.