Get started5 Orchard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 30.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 77 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £266,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, rear dormer and front porch
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 5 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Orchard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £3,845
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2021Most recent
£266,000
+14.2%over 4 years8 August 2016
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3QA: £335,000 (2021–2010).
4 Orchard Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2021
8 Orchard Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2021
16 Orchard Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2018
11 Orchard Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2015
3 Orchard Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2009
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GL10 3AX
Coldwell — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.