Get started1 Marsh Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leonard Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
1 Marsh Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2023
1 Marsh Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
1 Marsh Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£249,950
+38.9%over 9 years19 May 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3NJ: £280,000 (2020–2015).
8 Marsh Lane Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2020
Hillview Marsh Lane Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2020
11 Marsh Lane Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2020
11a Marsh Lane Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Dec 2015
3 Marsh Lane Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GL10 3AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.