Get started18 Brockley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leonard Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Brockley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
18 Brockley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£300,000
+46.3%over 7 years23 October 2014
£205,000
+22.4%over 5 years18 May 2009
£167,500
+19.7%over 6 years19 November 2002
£139,950
+122.1%over 4 years2 December 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3NB: £330,000 (2024–2021).
48 Brockley Road Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2024
62 Brockley Road Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2024
5 Brockley Road Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Dec 2023
39a Brockley Road Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold May 2022
10 Brockley Road Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GL10 3AX
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.