Get started8 Borough Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 119.4% above the 2004 sale of £216,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
8 Borough Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey
8 Borough Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Borough Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Erection of two-storey side extension and single-storey rear extension (demolition of detached garage)
9 July 2004Most recent
£216,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3LJ: £422,500 (2025–2022).
57 Borough Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2025
66 Borough Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2025
13 Borough Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2024
5 Borough Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2023
71 Borough Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GL10 3JN
Shute Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB