Get startedThyme Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 120.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Thyme Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², Thyme Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£280,000
+69.7%over 8 years23 June 2015
£165,000
+243.8%over 18 years1 November 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3JT: £562,500 (2025–2019).
Grey Cottage Shute Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2025
Bramblewood Shute Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2023
Three Waves Shute Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2022
Melrose Shute Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold May 2021
Penn Hollow Shute Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GL10 3AX
Shute Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.