Get started2 Nursery Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Nursery Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

15 May 2023Most recent
£267,000
+19.4%over 2 years30 November 2020
£223,644
+39.8%over 14 years5 December 2005
£160,000
+128.6%over 6 years22 October 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GL10 3HX: £185,000 (2020–1997).
GL10 3AX
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.