Get started2 Church Street is a semi-detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 812 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in October 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 423.2% above the 1997 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 44.9% below the postcode norm.
2 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2022
2 Church Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 41 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

9 October 1997Most recent
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3HW: £274,000 (2022–2004).
3 Church Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2022
The Cottage Church Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2013
Fairways Church Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2012
Beech House Church Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2007
4 Church Street Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 1999
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
GL10 3AF
Elmlea Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB