Get started6 Gardeners Way is a detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -34.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 121.2% above the 2018 sale of £160,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 30.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £160,500.
6 Gardeners Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension together with alterations to the existing fascia and soffit boards (381015 - 203690)
6 Gardeners Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -34.5% per year over 1 year.
£160,500
Growth on file: -34.5% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Gardeners Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Request for the Section 106 Agreement associated with S.15807/C to the Removed.
21 June 2018Most recent
£160,500
-34.5%21 June 2018
£245,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3HD: £147,604 (2025–2021).
4 Gardeners Way Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold May 2025
3 Gardeners Way Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold May 2023
5a Gardeners Way Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2021
1 Gardeners Way Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2021
9 Gardeners Way Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GL10 3FW
Elmlea Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.