Get started15 Deacons Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3GA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £285,000.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Deacons Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2019Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3GA: £207,500 (2022–2013).
10 Deacons Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2022
6 Deacons Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2015
7 Deacons Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2013
3 Deacons Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2013
5 Deacons Close Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GL10 3FW
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB