Get started2 Old Coach House is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haresfield, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 is 39.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Old Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Old Coach House has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of Double Garage.
2 Old Coach House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Old Coach House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of defective rear conservatory with a new dark timber double glazed conservatory. (Resubmission following refusal S.04/0738/FUL).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2018Most recent
£472,500
+10.5%over 4 years18 October 2013
£427,500
+157.5%over 16 years12 September 1997
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3DU: £425,000 (2024–2021).
The Barn Haresfield Court Haresfield Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2024
4 Haresfield Court Haresfield Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2022
10 Haresfield Court Haresfield Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2021
Clematis Cottage Haresfield Court Haresfield Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2021
3 Haresfield Court Haresfield Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GL10 3JN
Railway Foot Crossing — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Haresfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.