Get startedBurnt Orchard is a detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1276 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. At 119 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 133.7% above the 2003 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm.
Burnt Orchard sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
Burnt Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Burnt Orchard is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

22 January 2003Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3BD: £330,000 (2025–2015).
Muddle Hole Cottage Middle Street Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2025
1 Elmhay Cottages Middle Street Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2024
3 Elmhay Cottages Middle Street Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2021
Middle Hall Farmhouse Middle Street Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2016
2 Elmhay Cottages Middle Street Eastington Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GL10 3AX
Sylvern — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Eastington Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB