Get started8 Alkerton Terrace is a semi-detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 82.6% above the 2012 sale of £241,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
8 Alkerton Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension.
8 Alkerton Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£241,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 8 Alkerton Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Removal of existing timber workshop and construction of garage and workshop.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2012Most recent
£241,500
+34.2%over 9 years8 September 2003
£180,000
+143.2%over 7 years22 January 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3AU: £235,000 (2019–1996).
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
GL10 3AZ
Old Badger Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Eastington Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.