Get startedOakleigh is a semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £757,000 sits 56.1% above the 2021 sale of £485,000. At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £485,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Oakleigh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Oakleigh was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, Oakleigh stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stonehouse Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2021Most recent
£485,000
+11.5%over 13 years20 August 2007
£435,000
+74.0%over 5 years4 April 2002
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2QG: £249,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.