Get startedRosemary Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Ryeford, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 38.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for Rosemary Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebley Bypass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2016Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 9 years9 January 2007
£155,000
+23.0%over 3 years10 October 2003
£126,000
+40.1%over 3 years9 August 2000
£89,950
+53.8%over 1 year14 August 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2LG: £150,500 (2022–1997).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
GL10 2JR
Closest school
1.2 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.