Get started6 Wharfdale Way is a semi-detached house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 33.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 40 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £280,000 in October 2018.
6 Wharfdale Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Wharfdale Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 4 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Wharfdale Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haven Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2018Most recent
£280,000
+72.3%over 3 years2 October 2015
£162,500
-35.0%over 10 months4 December 2014
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AQ: £230,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.