Get started5 Burton Court is a semi-detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 125.8% above the 2002 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 47.7% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
5 Burton Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 6 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 5 Burton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marine Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2002Most recent
£93,000
+43.1%over 3 years28 August 1998
£65,000
+20.7%over 1 year18 December 1996
£53,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8RJ: £155,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY7 8RH
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkholme Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.