Get started6 Buttermere Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £295,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Buttermere Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 6 Buttermere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 September 2024Most recent
£295,000
+68.6%over 17 years11 July 2007
£175,000
+146.5%over 6 years27 November 2000
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8PF: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY7 8QE
Ennerdale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Larkholme Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.