Get started16 Bowness Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 21.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 10 EPCs).
16 Bowness Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 11 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 16 Bowness Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marine Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 November 2010Most recent
£177,500
+157.2%over 11 years4 November 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8PA: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
FY7 8RH
Closest school
0.5 km
Larkholme Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB