Get started14 Birkdale Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 891 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 36% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £213,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Birkdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Birkdale Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rossall School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£213,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8HX: £196,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
FY7 8HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB