Get started8 Arndale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 136% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Arndale Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Arndale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Arndale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£172,000
+25.1%over 3 years14 July 2021
£137,500
+31.0%over 3 years9 March 2018
£105,000
-6.3%over 12 years1 December 2005
£112,000
+117.5%over 5 years19 September 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in FY7 8BE: £84,475 (2017–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
FY7 8QE
Arndale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charles Saer Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.