Get started17 Borrowdale Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £155,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Borrowdale Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
17 Borrowdale Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£155,000
+20.6%over 5 years3 May 2019
£128,500
-1.2%over 12 years7 June 2006
£130,000
+4.0%over 11 months22 July 2005
£125,000
+216.5%over 5 years24 March 2000
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 7LF: £127,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY7 7LR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wulstan's and St Edmund's Catholic Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.