Get started24 Hamlet Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 23.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
24 Hamlet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 7 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 7 years.
24 Hamlet Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,031
Street avg £864
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marine Lake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 August 2008Most recent
£99,000
+65.1%over 4 years31 October 2003
£59,950
+36.4%over 1 year23 November 2001
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 7HW: £108,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY7 7JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Shakespeare Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.