Get started17 Agnew Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £182,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
17 Agnew Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
17 Agnew Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND RAMP
Latest sale on 17 Agnew Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 17 Agnew Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Agnew Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

7 April 2025Most recent
£182,000
+54.2%over 7 years12 June 2017
£118,000
+138.4%over 19 years13 March 1998
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 7BL: £146,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY7 7LR
Closest school
0.4 km
Shakespeare Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.